Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Our Newsletter


Privacy

Our commitment to your privacy

GM Motorsport abides by Australia’s National Privacy Principles (including the Privacy Act 1988) and is committed to respecting your privacy and your right to control the accuracy of your personal information.

We are committed to protecting your privacy in all your dealings with us: when you contact us, visit our website, respond to one of our surveys or promotions, subscribe to one of our competitions, prizes or events from GM Motorsport or our Clients, buy GM Motorsport products or share your experiences with us.

Your personal information is collected when you place an order on our website, register for updates or access our newsletter. Information that is supplied by you to GM Motorsport when placing an order will only be used in the fulfillment of that order. For your ease, we store this information for your future orders with us. Information supplied is only accessible by using your personal password that you created during initial registration with GM Motorsport.

  • We only collect personal information that is needed for, or directly related to, the functions and activities of GM Motorsport — for example, to deliver the advice, goods or services you have requested or to communicate promotional offers.
  • We protect your details through encryption, firewalls, and building and computer security systems.
  • We never share information about you with any other organisation beyond what is necessary to deliver the goods or services you have requested from us.
  • You are welcome to review the information we hold about you.
  • You have the right to opt out of individually addressed promotional mailings. 
  • We deal with complaints about privacy breaches promptly.

Information Collection and Use

This policy covers information that identifies you as an individual. It also covers information from which your identity is apparent or could reasonably be ascertained (eg, by matching different sets of data held by GM Motorsport).

GM Motorsport's Privacy Policy relates to our handling of personal information that our website collects when you place an order to our store. This policy does not apply to third party entities that GM Motorsport does not own or control or to persons that GM Motorsport does not employ or manage.

When registering to receive the GM Motorsport Newsletter, you will only receive email messages from us. Our IT server records anonymous data used for website traffic reporting purposes only and we do not disclose this data to third parties.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

GM Motorsport will not sell or rent your personal information and will not disclose your personal information to any third parties unless:

  • We are required to provide the product or service you have requested;
  •  We are required to by law enforcement agencies; or
  •  We believe your actions on our website to be fraudulent or violate our terms and conditions.

Cookies

Cookies must be enabled on your computer for the GM Motosport Shopping Cart to function.

Our Location

23 Reserve Road, Melton, VIC, 3337
Phone 03 9746 6656 - Fax 03 9746 6646

Workshop & Showroom Hours

8am to 5pm Monday to Friday
8am to 12 noon Saturday
Closed Sunday